Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 03_032

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he was coming home one night from a fair in Connemara. He had a big drove of cattle with him for a farmer at Castlebar. As he was passing by Clondachon he saw a fire on the side of the road. He took out his pipe and went over to the fire to light it. As soon as he did so the cattle scattered, jumping over walls and ditches and the fire vanished. The man was too tired to follow the cattle. He went home that night without the cattle and next morning when he came to Clondachon he found all the cattle lying on the side of the road and no trace of the fire.
    Martin Sheridan