Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_018

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gobán Saor was a great builder and the king asked him to build a castle for him. He brought his son with him to help him. Before they left home Gobán Saor's wife said to them "let you keep your ears open and learn all the news you can. When the castle was nearly built the son heard the maids saying that the Gobán Saor was to be killed when the castle was built so that he would not build another like it. When the Gobán Saor heard that he told the king he could not finish the castle without a certain instrument he had at home and that no one would get it unless the king's own son went for it. He wrote a message to his wife that they
    Agnes Noonan
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo