School: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Duelling.
    Duelling was very much practised in the years before 1800.It was usual for every respectable family to have it as a most cherished possessions pistols and swords that were used in a duelling fight.They were always kept cleaned and oiled.The handles were often notched telling the number of encounters they were in. The rules were (1) The first offence requires the first apology,though the retort may have been the most offensive.(2) The second offence may be explained away by apology, after one fire .(3) If the parties would rather fight on ,then after two shots each the second offender may explain first,and apologise afterwards .Some explanations were tolerated after three shots .Any wound sufficient to make the hand shake or agitate the nerves ,must end the business of that day.