School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

There lived half way between Spancil Hill and Ennis a family named Hynes.

There lived half way between Spancil Hill and Ennis a family named Hynes.The family consisted of the Father and mother son and a daughter.The son was about 20 years when this tragedy was enacted.A man was brutally shot dead and young Fraincis Hynes was blamed, as Hynes was blamed shortly before ,that they had a dispute about land.The police searching for evidence and Francis Hynes avowed he was in Barefield at the time the man was shot.anyhow there was shot found in his possession that corresponded with the shot found in the dead man.He was convicted and hanged.His parents were heartbroken with the disgrace and sorrow that was put upon their family.The mother died soon after and the father and daughter went to live with relatives in another country far away from the scene of disaster.
    Philomena O' Grady