School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

A very long time ago there lived a man and he used always milk his own cows and he got no milk

A very long time ago there lived a man and he used always milk his own cows and he got no milk,he was surprised.It went on from day to day and he got no milk -So he arose at four o'clock one morning ,to see what was taking the milk ,and he saw a hare coming along and put her two feet up on the cow and milked her into a bucket and went to the nest cow ,and went to the next cow ,and did the same ,and so on from cow to cow ,until he had them all milked ,so when the man saw this ,he set his two hounds after the hare ,until at last the hare came near a house ,and before he went in ,the hounds took a bite out of her.This man got a big bar and put it into the burrow ,and dug as far as he could ,then he went into the kitchen and saw an old woman on a pot near the fire, and she knitting ,Stand up old dame said he .when she stood up he found her bleeding into the pot ,where the dogs bit her and she turned into a woman.This woman was
    Anna O' Flannagan
    John Duffy