School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Long ago many marriage customs were in the district.

Long ago many marriage customs were in the district.In the year 1810 Mr Francis Egan of Barefield was getting married on St.Patrick's day ,and on that day they drank four barrels of porter ,six quarts of (porter) whiskey ,and also a half barrel of poteen.On that night when they were going home they were so drunk that they found themselves in Galway next morning .In the year 1822 ,Mr James Quigley of Spancil Hill, when he got married on Shrove Tuesday .at the wedding feast five turkeys were eaten and twenty geese were consumed ,as well as they drank three barrels of porter three kegs of whiskey, and several bottles of poteen, as drink was cheap in days gone by.
    Philomena Degidon
    Pat Grady