School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

The last friar of Quin Abbey was Friar Hogan.

1. The last friar of Quin Abbey was Friar Hogan.He lived in a little hut in Drim,the site of which is still pointed out.he is buried in Quin Abbey.
    2. Two faithful lovers were buried in Quin Abbey .They are buried in the one grave,two shrubs grew over the grave, This was called "The True Lover's Knot."
    3.James O Dea and a man called Mc Hugh were hunting after rabbits near the abbey.They removed some stones to get the rabbits and came on an underground passage that seemed to lead under the abbey.
    4.There is a tradition that the old Abbey Bell is buried some distance from the front gate leading into the graveyard.
    5.There is a tradition that the gold ornaments are buried near the "hanging hole "but in the night when they tried to get it,they were frightened.
    Languages
    Michael Clune