Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

The Stage Coach used travel from Galway via Moyriesk and Quin to Limerick

The Stage Coach used travel from Galway via Moyriesk and Quin to Limerick the Stages or taverns as they were called were situated at long distances from each other .One of these taverns or "Stages " was at Spancilhill, another at Donnellans Cross another at Quin still called The Abbey Tavern.They passed through Quin at about 6 o'clock i the morning .Poor people, especially those who had no other mode of of travelling were very glad to make use of the Stage Coach.A man named Con Hourigan wished to go to Limerick,so he determined to travel by Stage Coach .So he went to bed early so as to be up in time to catch .Now at that time the poor people had no clocks ,so Con awoke sometime after twelve o'clock and got ready thinking it was about five o'clock in the morning .It was winter time,so it was still very dark .He got ready and put on his frieze coat as the morning was very cold .He went to the cross to meet the Stage Coach .he was not long waiting when it arrived quite ion carelessly. He got in and no sooner was he inside
    Mr James Clune
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)