Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

When Martin Ahern was working in Ballykilty the residence of a local gentleman

When Martin Ahern was working in Ballykilty the residence of a local gentleman,it was one of his jobs to be up early in the morning to catch one of his working horses,to have him ready to put under the car that was to bring sheep and lambs to the fair.From time to time he often found it difficult in the past to find the horse he wanted on a dark wintry morning,,so this night coming home from his "cuairt" he said to himself that as the night was bright he would there and then catch the horse,as he was passing through the hill called Parkatrahan ,where the horses wee,and so have him ready for the morning and that he would put him into a little paddock behind his house ,so that he'd have no trouble finding him when he'd get up at about 4 o'clock in the cold wintry morning .When he came to the top of the hill ,he found all the horses standing up in a row .He faced the horse he wanted which was always easily caught.What was his surprise to see,that as soon
    Martin Clune