Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a piece of land that was in dispute and a neighbout coveted it and pretended he owned it although he did not own it at all

There was a piece of land that was in dispute and a neighbour coveted it and pretended he owned it although he did not own it at all. The landlord was to come a certain day to find out the owner.
    The neighbour knew the day so he filed his boots with earth from his own land. Then while he stood on the disputed land, the landlord asked him would be swear he stood on his own land and he swore he stood on it. This place is called Carn Hayling [?].
    Anna Flannagan
    Michael Clune