Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

About 60 years ago Father Dan Murphy of the parish of Crusheen was called to a sick call to Rylane.

About 60 years ago Father Dan Murphy of the parish of Crusheen was called to a sick call to Rylane. On his return journey home he was thrown off the horse at Naughtons fort,and when he arose he could not find any trace of the horse .The Prayer book he carried in his hand was dashed against the ground.However he walked on until he came to Rylane so he went into a house called Dan Naughton ,and asked him to come and look for his horse with him,he said to the priest whereas they were able to take the horse from under you,how do you think I could succeed in getting him back.So wait until morning ,so he conveyed him home and when they came to Poul bridge the priest told him go back.In the morning when they went went to look for the horse and another man named Pat Dillon went also so they found the horse tied to a bush in
    Bridget O' Dwyer
    John Naughton