Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

An aunt of two young ladies went to Lisdoonvaona

An aunt of two young ladies went to Lisdoonvarna .While she was away a dance was given in a neighbour's house. They had to leave the dance between two and three in the morning .It was the night when the great Comet appeared and you could pick pins and needles on the road.Though bright as it was they felt nevertheless nervous,so a neighbouring young boy went home with them.When passing along the road through The Maghera Farm ,they felt a most curious sensation and a most weird humming noise that affected them as if they got a charge of electricity .The weird sensation was followed by a louder hissing sound and one of the girls as if she saw something terrible gave a most hideous shout and grasped the young man and sister with a deathlike grasp.She swooned away,and after some time recovered. She told them to hurry on home ,that there was something amiss .They asked again and again and what made her shout or what did she but she wouldnt tell them.Next morning word came
    Michael Clune
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir