School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

In the parish of Crusheen there was a man who dreamt of gold that was buried in his "haggard

In the parish of Crusheen there was a man who dreamt of gold that was buried in his "haggard". He went to the wise man of the parish and told him about his dream ,and asked him would it be any harm if he searched for it.The man said he would give him his answer if he would give him half of what he would find.The man refused and went home .So in the night his son and himself went to the spot where he dreamt the gold was and began digging .They soon had a large hole made,Now at that time it was usual to keep the fowl in the kitchen in a coop made by putting the end of a creel over the back door and some straw on the creel for a bedding for the hens. Here the hens used to roost for he night .Now when the man had the hole fairly deep, the cock flew from the perch over the door ,into the hole and began to crow.
    Martin Gorman
    Knocknagoug, Co. Clare