School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Customs at Wakes.
    All the people who would come to the wake house would go into the room where the corpse was "laid out" and say a prayer.Then they would come back to the kitchen and sit down among the neighbours..They would keep telling stories ,mostly ghost stories.until the early hours of the morning.The greater their friendship for the dead person,the longer they would remain.After arriving they would be served with a clay pipe and tobacco.During the night snuff would also be passed around .Drink would also be given out at the wake,and tea would be served two or three times during the night.The people would adopt a very solemn demeanour and it would be considered very bad conduct to make any noise in the wake house.Sometimes thoughtless boys would throw pieces of a pipe