School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

Ardsollus (correct name means Ahsollus or the ford of the light.

Ardsollus (correct name means Ahsollus or the ford of the light.There is a ford near it and near it is a high hill .It is supposed that lights of some kind were were lit on the hill near by,to show travellers the fore in the night .Near the ford was a famous tavern where the coach going from Limerick to Ennis,change horses.On a stone inserted in a pier of a gate near the tavern was inscribed "Entertainment for man and beast but no mule"This stone was on the pier of the gate up to the time of The War of the Black and tans ,when it mysteriously disappeared,and the hole in the wall where the stone was,can still be seen.The date it bore was 1783.This was a famous Tavern ,Daniel O Connell took refreshment there when on his journey to Ennis.It is said when some dispute arose over drink ,he said ,to a fellow lawyer,you should go to Ardsollus Tavern to get a good
    Dan Corbett