School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

A police patrol was out one night

A police patrol was out one night.The night was showery and cold so they took shelter under the high walls of the graveyard. It was after midnight They suddenly heard a heavy "plop "on the road as if some one jumped out of the graveyard on to the road.They then heard footsteps running very fast .They gave chase and suddenly came up with the person who happened to be a local girl .They brought her to the Barracks and asked her what she was doing in the graveyard at that hour of the night .She said she went to the graveyard to pluck fresh grass from the grave of the last bachelor buried there .She should go there after twelve o'clock otherwise the charm would be no good.She was then to put the grass under her pillow and she would dream the name of her future husband.
    James Corbett
    Maghera, Co. Clare