School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The old name of the townland now called Newgrove, was Ballyslattery

(continued from previous page)
    The man was arrested and tried at The Court in Ennis. Bridgeman came forward, although he was one of The Grand Jury, to testify that the man could not possibly do the deed, so the man was acquitted. Crow in the Court said Bridgeman was telling a lie.
    When Crow came out of the Court Bridgeman horsewhipped him.
  2. A very old road can still be traced over Feequin Hill, through Cullenagh and Ballymaclune, to the village of Kilkishen.
    On the side of this old road is a heap of stones called leacht na marbh. In olden times when funerals would pass this way, a stone would be thrown each time on the heap,
    Cullenagh, Co. Clare
    Martin Fahey