School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (no title)

When the cholera was raging in Tulla so many people were dying, that all the people were scared of going near the dead body,

447
    When the cholera was raging in Tulla so many people were dying, that all the people were scared of going near the dead body or even to assist to carry the coffin to the graveyard.The Rev Daniel Corbett often coffined the body and helped to carry the body to the graveyard.Worn out from the work ,he called for helpers .Only one man came forward of the name of Whelan .he told him that there was no fear that he'd "take " the Cholera.Whelan day and night carried the bodies to the graveyard ,and though constantly in contact with the cholera he never fell a victim to it.He lived to a great age, and it is remarkable while others who refused to assist died at an early age,ans scarcely left any descendants to perpetuate their names ,the name of Whelan is very common in Tulla and the surrounding districts,all
    Catherine Markham