School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

A Styan on the Eye
    Pull ten thorns off a gooseberry bush and throw one away and point the other nine, one after the other, at the styan saying at the same time, "In the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Ghost".
    Rose or Erysipelas
    To cure this disease you got ten stones and threw one away. Go to the bog before sunrise and after sunset for three days, night and morning. Dip the part affected in water and then a person who father and mother is alive throats a stone across the sore in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Ghost. The same performance is gone through with the nine stones. If this was not done in the moon in which the complaint occured, you had to go on doing it till you came to the moon in which you took it. As a lad narrator threw the stones to cure another person.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr A. Lynch