School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin

Langauge: English
    Location: Sherlock
    Transcription:
    Informants: - Phil and John Crossan (70) of Tattyreagh, Bailieboro
    The Fighting Fair of Sherlock. (Collect in collaboration with Mr. S. Dogherty of Lisball) Informants father knew of a man whose life was saved by a book in his pocket stopping a bullet fired at him by a yeoman.
    Some days after the Fighting Fair, some yeomen gathered into Billy Wimp's intending to make a fresh attack on the Catholics. One of the men laid his gun against the counter in the shot. A little girl without knowing the danger of what she was doing, lifts the gun and pointed it at Mrs. Wimp who was behind the counter and said "This is the was I would shoot a Baptist". The gun went off and blew away part of the woman's face. She had to lie in bed the rest of her life and was never seen by neighbors except once by accident, when someone saw her in her bedroom with a bandage round her head.
    Collector's Note: Amongst Protestants it is said that when the fight began some yeomen were surrounded in Billy Wimp's house. They were without ammunition and a daughter of Wimp's went to a neighboring house to get some. She got it, but on her way back she was so badly[...]
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    Mr S. Dogherty