School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428g

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1015, Page 428g

Under Cromwell's Act of Grace, the Estate of Colonel O'Reilly was forfeited, and he was one of those who were not considered as being entitled to the mercy of being allowed transportation into the wilds of Connaught.
    For upwards of a year he evaded teh clutches of the "law", and in the spring of 1653 paid a secret visit to the castle wherein was his brother who, a few weeks before, and returned from Spain. While at Bellamont the fatigues and hardships of the outlaw's career overcame him, and he took ill. A severe fever followed and before he well recovered, his house was surrounded by the Cromwellian soldiers and a search for his body made for the twelfth time. He was of course, discovered.
    And on the same day he had meeted out to him the "law" of England when he was hanged on a tree, between his two faithful dogs, in sight of his own house The place where the dreadful tragedy too place is now known as Hoop-hill, and the very spot
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher