School: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron

1. He says that the old fair of Cootehill used to be between "Tarara's" forge and Sharp's Cross at Drumgoon on the left hand side of the road. There were many rows at it. One way of causing mischief was to roll a barrell full of stones down the hill into the fair. The ancient Churchard of Drumgoon (Druim Dhuin) is beside this place where the fair was formerly held.
        1. trádáil
    Droim Dhúin, Co. an Chabháin
    Matt Carroll
    70
    An Ghlasdromainn, Co. an Chabháin
  2. A piece of woodbine or a red rag was tied in a cow's or calf's tail on the evening before May morning to prevent the animal being bewitched.
    Sweeping a Floor
    A house was not swept out towards the door in the morning, it had to be swept inwards so as not to sweep out the luck. The floor had to be cleaned before going to bed and fresh water had to be left in.
    Matt Carroll