School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. There is a Holy Well about seven miles from here. It is called St. Kieran's Well, because St. Kieran visited it and blessed it. There is a big well for the purpose of drinking, and a small well for curing diseases of the ears and eyes. In the big well there are three little fishes. These three fishes are there since the time of St. Kieran and they come out into the well at twelve o'clock the night before Kieran's Sunday. They stay for a few minute only and disappear again. A lot of people go there to see them come out at that time. A woman once brought the three fishes home and tried to fry them but she could not and had to leave them back in the Holy well again.
    John Farrelly
    Killeeter