School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Long ago when Brian Boru was king of Ireland, a Danish chieftain lived in Palmira (about a mile north of the school). Brian Boru ordered all the people that had a Dane living with them to kill him that night. It happened that there was a little girl living in the house in which the Danish chieftain stayed and she told him the tale.
    The Dane started out and took nothing with him but a top boot of gold. As he was crossing Palmira fort his tax - payers met him. Brian Boru's son knocked him and as he was lying down said "Die thou dogish chief" "If I die" said the Dane "thou shalt not live to boast". Then they struck blows and killed each other and it is said that the top boot of gold is in
    Jack Lynch
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. Cavan