School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Mullagh Lake is situated about a mile from Mullagh. It is not a very large lake, but it is about half a mile wide and a mile in length. It is very nicely situated and is surrounded by green fields. On one side stands a high mountain on which grow various kinds of trees. Between the mountain and lake the main road passes through.
    On the Lake are little islands covered with trees and in Summer the people from the surrounding district hold regattas and all kinds of sports and amusements at the lake.
    There are many tales told about this lake. The one which I heard was this. One time a man was swimming on the lake. Down at the bottom he saw a beautiful house and well made pots and ovens
    Mrs J. Sheridan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan