School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. One time a man was coming home from the fair of Bailieboro. He was a native of Killetter. It was about 10. oclock at night. He saw a big man and a dog out in a field hunting rabbits. The dog ran into the hedge and hunted out a big rabbit. The rabbit ran across the road and the man caught him. He killed it and took it home. When he went home he put the rabbit in a press. The next day he ate it for his dinner. He was walking through the garden afterwards and he fell dead. People say it was Fionn he saw hunting in the field and that it was his big dog he had. I suppose it was a fairy rabbit and that it was from the effects of the rabbit the man died.
    John Smith
    Killeter, Co. Cavan