School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. There is a fort near Bailieborough and it is thought that fairies were seen in it. A man named Burns lived near the fort. He had a goat who used to stray away often. One evening however this goat left the field where Burns had put her and when he went to look for her he found her in a field not far from the fort. As he went after her, to catch her she she jumped the fence into the old fort and the man jumped it after her also. But he could not see her when he went in. He lay down and began to think to himself "I will lie here
    Matthew Farrelly
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan