School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Long ago where the village of Mullagh now stands was a wood. Some workmen started to cut down the trees to make room to build houses, and Lady Sanderson who was owner of the wood made them spare one of the trees because there was a linnet's nest built in it. That tree remains ever since growing along the side - walk close to the green of Mullagh.
    In after years a local poet named Bernard Nulty made a beautiful poem. In it he described the tree and how
    "The linnets fluttered wildly about
    their leafy home
    And the Lady whispered mildly, poor
    birds where will you roam."
    He went on to say that as kind as her heart was to the birds. She was very cruel to her tenants, she evicted all of them and left them home -
    Matthew Farrelly
    Corryrourke, Co. Cavan