School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Many years ago Mr and Mrs Lynch lived in Newcastle. They were poor and foolish. One Sunday the woman heard a sermon on "Anything given will be rewarded a hundred fold" She came home and told her husband about the sermon. They had a little runt of a pig that wasn't good for much. They said they would make a present of it to the fairies and they would have a great reward for it. They set off with the pig to the priest's house. They met the priest's boy in the back yard and he took the pig from them. The priest brought them in and treated them. The next day came and the woman started to watch for the reward but a few days passed and no reward came so the woman was nearly despairing. One day soon after she looked out and she saw her own pig and two
    Peter Flanagan
    Killeter, Co. Cavan