School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Mullagh Lake is about two miles long and one and a half broad. It is situated in a lovely valley and the village of Mullagh stands bear by, and the public road touches its clear reflecting waters. The people of Mullagh take a great delight in fishing along its banks during the Summer months as it abounds in fish.
    Mullagh Lake is famous for its beauty. It has very natural feature which is required to beautify it. The Lake is beautifully wooded. The chief objects of attraction are the two large Islands. in the north side, one is known as the Crow Island and the other is called the Green Island. The Green Island lies quite near to the shore and is a great gathering place for swans, for it is there they generally build their nests and rear their young. The crow Island is further in and can only be reached by means of boat. This island is studided with a large cluster of lofty trees and thus forms a great home for the crows.
    There are many old legends
    Jack Lynch