School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Once upon a time a king lived near Lougebollaige (in parish of Teerworker County Cavan). When he was about to die, he ordered his servant to put all his gold into a crock and put it on a calf's back, then to drive the calf until it could go no further. At that place the crock of gold was to be buried.
    It happened that the calf lay down at Lougebollaige so the gold was buried there. Before he died, the king also said that his own hound was to be buried together with the gold. A deep hole was made into which the hound was put. When all was covered a big stone was placed on top to keep the dog there. Some of the earth which was dug up in making the hole is still to be seen.
    Some time afterwards two men in search of the gold, went to Lougebollaige and raised the stone. The kings hound jumped out and frightened the men so much that they ran away and never returned to search for the treasure.
    Thomas Carolan
    Farmer