School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. About sixty years ago a man named Thomas Rochford lived in Cloughbally. One night he had a very strange dream, about a treasure hidden in a rock in a field near his home It was guarded by a dog. Rochford was told he would get this treasure on one condition - that he would put his two daughters over board (lay them out as if they were dead). He did so and went out to look for treasure but alas! he got none as something frightened him away.
    Another strange incident occurred at Mullagh Lake about seventy years ago. A young girl named Smyth was accustomed to spending most of her time on the Green Island. One night a fairy came to her father and gave him a key which could open a rock in his garden and told him that he could get gold out of the rock whenever he wished, on condition that the daughter was left with the fairies. The man gave up his daughter, and was very generous about the money at first but became miserly about it afterwards. One day when his people were badly in need he refused to take money out of the rock. The fairy took away the key and his daughter was sent back to him again.
    Mrs J. Sheridan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan