School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. Once upon a time a man named Charles Farrelly lived in Cross in the parish of Mullagh. He went by the name of Charley the bull. He owned a small farm of land and kept a bull. One day Charley went to the bog for a creel of turf. A strange man called at the house and asked for Charley. Mrs Farrelly told him he was on the bog and told him where he could find him. The man found Charley on the bog and told him that his sister who lived in Ballyjamesduff, (it would be about 14 miles from Cross) was very ill, and that he was wanted there immediately. Charley said that he would have to go home first to tell his wife, and also to change his clothes. The stranger told him that he would not have time to change his clothes as he was wanted at once. The man said "I have a good suit of clothes
    Philip Carolan
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan