School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. This happened about twenty years ago. John Kirke was coming home from the fair of Mullagh nine oclock of a November's night. When he reached his own field he saw hundreds of little men, who, immediately rushed at him and gave him a bad beating. He said they lifted him up and beat the ground with him, and then threw him across a wall into his own yard.
    His sisters heard a knock at the door and when they opened it they found him moaning and almost unconscious out side. They brought him in and sent to a neighbour's house for help. This man - Andy Matthews - who went to see him says he saw a number of lights around the house and when he went in and saw the man he was sure he would die.
    Andrew Matthews
    Corryrourke, Co. Cavan