School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. About sixty years ago two brothers named Doyle, were planting potatoes near their home in Killeeter. One of them put down the spade in the ground and it went right into a pot of gold. The man threw up three or four pieces on the ridge, and called his brother to come and see his discovery; but when they both looked, nothing remained of the pot of gold only clay instead. The pieces which had been thrown on the ridge did not disappear however. They were exchanged for money in Dublin, afterwards.
    Nearly thirty years ago, Alfred Farrelly was cutting turf in Cornakill bog. When he was about twenty sods down in the bog he discovered a carpenter's workshop. The bench and tools which he dug out were made of oak.
    Laurence O Brien
    Farmer