School: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. Cavan
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

1. One night many years ago a man named Mickey Smyth dreamt about a cock of gold. He dreamt that it was buried at a certain spot in a field not far from Longfield Bridge. The same dream recurred three nights in succession and on the fourth day a man also named Smyth from Killinkere was directed to the house of the other man, they were told to go to the field at twelve o'clock at night and dig until they came to a flag stone under which the gold was hidden but they were told to have the flag lifted before the cock crowed at three o'clock in the morning. They went to the field and started to dig and when they came to the flag stone they broke
    John Kilke
    Cornakill, Co. Cavan