Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some Irish men have the habit of talking to themself's when they are alone. one day the Parish Priest met a man and the knew that he was in the habit of talking to himself.
    The Parish Priest asked him why does he talk to himself. He said, Well Father I have two reasons for that. The first on is I like to hear a sensible man talking and the second reason is I like to talk to a sensible man.
    AT0221: The Election of Bird‑king
    Ita Sheridan
  2. The wren is a very small bird but she is very clever here is a story about one.
    One day the birds held a great meeting to see what bird would be their king.
    The birds appointed a certain day for the flight all the birds assembled on th day appointed and all the birds commenced to fly what ever bird would fly the highest would be king of the birds. as all the birds took flight and the eagle was far above the rest of the birds. "I have flown the highest" said the eagle during all this time the wren was under the eagle's wing and when the earle said he was king the wren flew of the eagle's back and went up in the air a few yards higher than the eagle and she