Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clay on one a ring on another and water on another and if you put your hand on the clay you will go under it if you put your hand on the ring you will get married and if you put your hand on the water you will go across the water. When they have all there tricks played they sit around the fire and get some tea and some of the cake with the ring in it. When it is cut they will be watching to see which of them will get the ring
  2. There are two graveyards in this parish. One of them is situated in the townland of Carrick and the other is situated in the townland of Ballynarry. There are in use for the past hundred years. The first person that was buried in Ballynarry graveyard was a grandfather of Mr P Smyth who lives in the townland of Arkilmore. Both graveyards are of a rectangular shape and both Church's are ajoining the graveyards. Ballynarry graveyard is slopeing towards the South. There are no trees growing in Ballynarry graveyard as Father Early cut them down about six or seven years ago. There is also a Protestant graveyard in the parish. There are many Catholic people buried in it, because it was a Catholic Church long ago. The Church is ajoining the graveyard. My father and my grandfather and my grandmother are buried in it.
    Hugh Sheridan