School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who was churnng from early morning untill evening and still there came no butter on the milk. All that came was large lumps of froth on the churn.
    The woman told the priest and he told her not to let anybody in to the house when she was doing the work. The next day the woman started the churning again, a neighbour woman came to door for a knife. The woman did not want to let her in but she forced her way in, the same thing happened, no butter came came on the churn. The priest heard of it and he scolded the woman. So the next time she was churning she bolted the door, she would not let the woman in and there came a large supply of butter on the churn this time. The woman had no trouble any more. It was said that this neighbour woman used to sell a large supply of butter although she had no cows. It was supposed that she used to take the butter of the woman's churn.
    Tina Mc Garry
    Female
  2. We have a churn at home it holds ten gallons of milk. It is a round churn and the dash is in side and it is held there by a handle which is out side and you turn the handle and the dash goes round in side. There are two little feet on the bottom you would have to put it on the table because it is so