School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stick in the Graveyard and when he was crossing the style thought it was unlucky to take anything out of a Graveyard when he was going back to leave the stick where he got it he was nearly ran over with his own bicycle There was an old woman sitting on the saddle and an old man pushing her only fo they old woman's habit caught in the chain wheel they would be going round the path yet. Harry let a shout and they scrambled under two tomb stones so Harry had to put the bits of the old woman's habit out of the wheel and he was just in time for first mass in Kilnaleck.
  2. I often heard of a stye. It is a red swelling that comes on the eyelid. The person who has the stye goes to the Goose berry bush and gets ten Goose berry thorns and throws one of them across the right shoulder. Then he has nine left he gets some member of the family to point the thorns to his eye "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost until he has the nine thorns pointed this is repeated for nine days and on the ninth day the stye disappears and the thorns are thrown away.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Anna May Gaffney