Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fox eating her. The fox at once dropped the duck and attacked the man. The attack was sudden that he had not time to reload his gun and he defended himself with the butt end of it. After a while the fox caught the barrel of the gun in his mouth and held death's grip of it. The man who was a footballer in his young days gave him a few kicks in the ribs and put him to flight. The man then reloaded his gun and followed reynard until he shot him dead. He then took him to the garda barracks where he got five shillings for his trouble.
  2. Mr Hunt, the dentist, visited this school yesterday the 1st of December. He examined about half the pupils of this school. He extracted two or three teeth for some of them and others, he said, would have to go to Cavan hospital to get theirs extracted as the had to firm a hold in the gum. A car will come to the homes of those who have to go to Cavan and bring them there. All this work was been done free.
        1. trádáil
      2. cleachtas an leighis
        1. foirgnimh
    Hugh Sheridan
    Fireann
  3. It was an old custom to buy and sell after Mass long ago and it is still practiced in some places. The things that are sold are, matches, bread, cigarettes, tobacco, tea sugar, salt, soda and sweets. Long ago when money was not plentiful they used to exchange one article for