Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had need for more money to rear his children. One day a scholar going the road called at the house Micheal James him food and showed him the strange stone. The scholar broke into a laugh. Those are foolish words "he said What do they mean" They are Latin and they mean the same at the other side. " That is good enough for me" said Micheal James. When the scholar had gone on his way. He got his spade and dug at the othere side of the bush. There he found a crock of gold twice as large as the first. He was rich enough to give his all the help they needed. The all made their way in the world without dreams of the Lucky bridge thanks to their good schooling.
  2. One Night a priest was called out on an urgent case. So he got ready and set off riding a horse. He had to go down a long lane to get to the house. As he was passing by a certain place in the lane the horse frightened but still kept trotting. When he got to the house he attended the woman. When he was coming home the horse frightened in the same place on the lane. The priest reached home safely. In a few days after a man came to the priest's house and told him that he wanted to make his peace with God. So the man asked the priest did
    Anna May Gaffney