Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Guban Saor was the best tradesman of his time. There was a gentleman who got Guban Saor to build a house for him. The nobleman was going to kill Gobán when he would have the house finished so that no one would have a house as nice as his. When Goban had the house near finished he heard the the nobleman had it planned to kill him so he worked on at the house untill he had it near finished. He said he wanted a round square because the house would not be finished properly without it. He said he would for the round square himself but the nobleman would not let him and he said he would send his son. Gobán told him where to get it. When the noblemans son went to Gobáns house he told Goban's wife that her husband sent him for a round square Gobáns wife asked the nobleman son did he tell him where to get it, and he said it was in a chest in one of the rooms. She showed him where to look for it. When he lifted the lid and stooped in to look Gobáns
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Anna May Gaffney