Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many Stories are told about leprechauns. The leprechaun is supposed to be a little dwarf about the size of a man's fist. He was usually seen sitting under a plant or a mushroom. He was supposed to have a purse of Gold and the people were anxious to catch him but he was too clever for them. Here is a Story about one. A young girl named Biddy Fagan lived near castle Carbry. One Summer morning as she was going for a bucket of water who did she spy under a bush but a leprechaun who was working away at one old boot the size of a thimble. He was singing an old Irish song and never heard Biddy until she had him grasped by the neck "Now my good fellow said Biddy I want your money.
    If you want money you must have a walk for it We may find some under the old Castle. Put me on my feet and we'll go there. No but I"ll carry you," said Biddy and off they went with the leprechaun in Biddy's apron. When they got to the top of the hill however the leprechaun let a piercing cry and shouted Oh castle Carbery is on fire poor Biddy give a great start and looked at one towards the Castle. At the same time she felt the leprechaun
    Anna May Gaffney