School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    on his back and his head almost in pieces with shots. On examing him it was found that his money was gone and a gold watch taken from his pocket.
  2. There once a man in Cavan named Michael James. He was in great need of money as he had many children to rear. He dreamed three times of a bridge in England named the bridge of good luck. He said to himself that if he found that bridge he would get gold. He went over to England and walked through the land until he came to a bridge like the bridge of his dreams. A man was standing by the bridge who said to him I had a strange dream I saw a house in Ireland where a man named Michael James lived. There is gold buried under a thorn bush in his meadow Yes said Michael James that is very strange Without giving him his name he turned and went home As soom as Michael James got home he took his spade and began to dig beside the thorn bush in the meadow. His spade struck a stone and under a stone there was a crock of gold. He was happy now he lodged the gold in the bank
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Anna May Gaffney