Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was thinking what to do, he observed that the fairy had taken down one of the cages and was making her escape through the door. He ran to her and touched her with the flower and his dear Jorinda stood before him. She threw her arms round his neck and looked as beautiful as ever and as beautiful as when they walked together in the wood
  2. Near Kilnaleck there is a beautiful house in which there is a haunted room. Some years ago the servant boy returned late one night and he was very drunk. At the top of the stairs he met a girl and a quarrel started. The girl pushed him and he fell down the stairs and broke his neck. Every night after that terrible screams and groans could be heard in the house. Although the people were protestants they agreed to bring a local priest to the house to banish the spirit. The priest came and drove the Ghost into a room which he locked. He placed a badge of the Sacred Heart on the door and said that it was to be left like that. One day a protestant minister was in the house and he removed the badge and opened the door that
    Anna May Gaffney