Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Kilnaleck there is a beautiful house in which there is a haunted room. Some years ago the servant returned home late one night and he was very drunk. At the top of the stairs he met a girl and a quarrel started. The girl pushed him and he fell down the stairs and broke his neck. Every night since that terrible screams and groans could be heard in the house. Although the people were protestants they agreed to bring a local priest to the house to banish the spirit.
    The priest came and drove the ghost into the room which he locked. He placed a badge of the Sacred Heart on the door and said it was to be left there. One day a protestant minister was in the house and removed the badge and opened the door. That night the screams and groans were renewed, and the people were greatly annoyed. The following day the owner went for the priest again and after great forcing he agreed to come. The priest put the ghost into the room again and he locked the door, for the second time placing the Sacred Heart badge on the inside of the lock. the door was never open since and the ghost never caused and more annoyance.
    Ita Sheridan