School: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin

Q. Alive in front, dead in the middle, and baptised behind?
    A. A man ploughing.
    Q. A leaper of ditches, a cropper of thorns a little brown cow with two leather horns
    A. A rabbit.
  2. A man who was out fowling near Ballyconnell shot a wild duck and she disappeared in a shrubbery. Going forward to investigate he was surprised to see a large fox eating her. When the fox saw the man he dropped the duck and attacked him. The attack had been so sudden he had time to reload the gun, but defended himself with the butt of the gun. After a while the fox caught the barrel of the gun in his mouth and held on to it. The man was a great footballer in his younger days and this served him in keeping the fierce animal at bay, as he got in some strong kicks to the fox's stomach and soon put him to flight. He then loaded the gun and shot the fox. Later he carried it to the police barracks where he got five shillings for his trouble.
    Sheamus Smyth