Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that if the wind changes you would go out of your mind. Another one is to get a red apple pull it so that the skin is detached in one long stripe. The stripe you cast over your left shoulder and Behold when you look round the skin has formed the initials of the man you are to wed. Another one is to get some cob-nuts and place them side by side in the fire and watch them burn but if one of them jumps and splits then your true lover is untrue. Another one is to put a pice of lead piping in a pot and melt it and then pour it through the hole of a large door key into a bowl containing cold water. Of course the pieces of immediatey form divers shapes these are distributed among the people that are in the house. The shape that each person gets represents the trade or profession of her husband to be. Another one is to put three saucers by the fire, one full of clear water, one full of dirty water, and the other completely empty. The men are then blindfolded and each one trys his luck. If he touches clear water his bride will be beautyful maden. If he touches the dirty water his bride will be ugly. But if he totches the empty one he will die. Some light a huge bon fire on the nearest hill. Then run around it seven times before leaping through the middle of the flame. It is believed in our country that the souls in purgatory are relesed on this night to visit there still mortal friends. Another thing the people of our country nearly always do is to prepare a blazing fire and leave a well swept heart stone to welcome there unearthly visitor.
    Mary T. Smyth