School: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. In penal times there was a mass rock over in "carricknaveddan" and there was a priest killed on the side of a hill facing "Lattaloghan" mill in a field now be longing to Owen Sheridan. The priests name was Father Dowd, this family gave many priests to the church during these times. Sometimes mass was said in an old mill in Drumnaveigh now out of use. There was a priest hunted in to Stravicnabo but escaped. Stravicnabo extended as far as McHugh Forge. The lower end of it is called Curranaweo. The year 1829 was emancipation before that time there was great rejoicing when emancipation came, there went a contingent with fifes to O'Connells meeting at Tara.
    1. am
    Rose Reilly
    Moher, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick Reilly
    60
  2. In the penal days there were no churches or chapels for our priests. Mass was said on the face of a rock. In our district mass was said on "Carraignamada" rocks. It was said that a priest was killed here in "Straugh" on his way to say mass on that rock. In the penal days mass had to be said at a very